Accident Handley Page Halifax Mk II JD330,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 213606

Date:Monday 26 July 1943
Time:01:07
Type:Silhouette image of generic hlfx model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Halifax Mk II
Owner/operator:78 Sqn RAF
Registration: JD330
MSN: EY-F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Beeckerwerth, Duisburg, Nordrhein-Westfalen -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Breighton, Yorkshire, UK
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Claimed shot down by a Luftwaffe pilot (Leutnant Werner Treusch of the 6./JG Herrmann, flying an Fw 190 A-6 from Rheine airfield) and by heavy Flak.

Takeoff time: 22:14
Crew: http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=JD330

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 part two
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=JD330
http://www.lexikon-der-wehrmacht.de/Gliederungen/Jagdgeschwader/Inhalt.htm

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
29 April 1942 W7663 78 Sqn RAF 7 Missing - North Sea mis
2 June 1942 W1143 78 Sqn RAF 6 Haringvliet off Hellevoetsluis, Zuid-Holland w/o
27 September 1943 JD416 78 Sqn RAF 8 between Eckerde - Großgoltern (Barsinghausen, Niedersachsen) w/o
13 June 1944 LV820 78 Sqn RAF 7 Bosc-Mesnil, Seine-Maritime département w/o
21 November 1944 MZ810 78 Sqn RAF 7 near Spaldington (near Goole, East Riding of Yorkshire, England) w/o
2 February 1945 NA167 78 Sqn RAF 4 Friedrichsfeld, Voerde, Nordrhein-Westfalen w/o