Incident Trike ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 213624

Date:Sunday 22 July 2018
Time:c. 21:00 LT
Type:Trike
Owner/operator:Private
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Commerveil, Sarthe -   France
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Commerveil airfield
Destination airport:Commerveil airfield
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The ultralight trike class 2 substained an engine failure after took off. The aircraft made a rough emergency landing in a field, 3 kilometer from the airfield. The pilot (67) was slightly injured and the passenger (34) was severly injured.

Sources:

https://www.lemainelibre.fr/actualite/commerveil-l-ulm-s-ecrase-apres-une-panne-23-07-2018-225321
https://www.lemainelibre.fr/actualite/commerveil-lulm-secrase-dans-un-champ-deux-blesses-dont-un-grave-22-07-2018-225263