Incident Handley Page Hampden Mk I P4409,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 213640

Date:Tuesday 1 April 1941
Time:evening
Type:Handley Page Hampden Mk I
Owner/operator:50 Sqn RAF
Registration: P4409
MSN: VN-O
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Lindholme, North Yorkshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Lindholme, North Yorkshire
Destination airport:RAF Lindholme
Narrative:
On 1 April 1941 Handley Page Hampden Mk.I P4409 (VN-O) was wrecked at RAF Lindholme, North Yorkshire, while attempting a down-wind take-off; the aircraft swung off the runway, and the undercarriage collapsed. It is believed that the solo pilot, 748372 Sgt. John Ratcliffe RAF was slightly injured.

P4408 was Struck off Charge on the 9th April 1941. Sgt Ratcliffe was killed nine days later

Sources:

1. http://www.no-50-and-no-61-squadrons-association.co.uk/app/download/5802508903/50+SQUADRON+ORB+1939+1943+Revision+1.pdf
2. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2646759/ratcliffe,-john/
3. 50 Squadron ORB (Air Ministry Form 540): http://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C2503123

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
3 June 1941 AD797 50 Sqn RAF 4 Mollestraat, Linde Peer, Limburg w/o