Accident Handley Page Halifax Mk II DT749,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 213651

Date:Wednesday 28 July 1943
Time:01:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic hlfx model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Halifax Mk II
Owner/operator:408 (Goose) Sqn RCAF
Registration: DT749
MSN: EQ-O
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 8
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Meezen, Schleswig-Holstein -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Leeming
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down by night fighter pilot Gefreiter Siegfried König of the 9./NJG 3, flying a Bf 110 from Stade airfield.

Takeoff time: 22:30
Crew: http://www.aircrewremembered.com/stovel-clifford-1.html

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 part two
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/stovel-clifford-1.html