Accident Cessna 182L Skylane OE-DDU,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 213664

Date:Wednesday 25 July 2018
Time:16:37 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182L Skylane
Owner/operator:KSV Motor-Flugsportverein und Motor-Zivilluftfahrers
Registration: OE-DDU
MSN: 18258898
Year of manufacture:1968
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Dubrovnik Airport - LDDU -   Croatia
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Graz-Thalerhof Airport (GRZ/LOWG)
Destination airport:Dubrovnik Airport (DBV/LDDU)
Investigating agency: AIN Croatia
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft, a 1968 built Cessna 182L Skylane (OE-DDU) crashed after attempting a go-around manouver at Dubrovnik Airport - LDDU. The pilot suffered serious injuries, while the other two occupants escaped minor injured. The Cessna was destroyed.

CAUSE
The cause of this accident was loss of lift at a low altitude which occurred due to one of the following two reasons or a combination of both:
- Entering in the turn with to low speed (near the minimum flight speed),
- The gust of wind hit the back of the aircraft in a situation where the speed was low (near the minimum flight speed).

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AIN Croatia
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.kleinezeitung.at/steiermark/muerztal/5470782/Dubrovnik_Steirer-stuerzten-in-Kroatien-mit-Kleinflugzeug-ab?xtor=CS1-15
https://www.24sata.hr/news/avion-pao-kraj-dubrovnika-svi-su-prezivjeli-teze-su-ozlije-eni-583693
https://dnevnik.hr/vijesti/hrvatska/jedva-izvukli-zivu-glavu-supruznici-ozlijedjeni-u-padu-aviona-u-dubrovniku-pusteni-iz-bolnice---525165.html
https://www.austrianwings.info/2018/07/cessna-182-oe-ddu-in-kroatien-abgestuerzt/
http://www.ain.hr/Investigations/Download/6263