Accident Aerospool WT-9 Dynamic D-MEMY, Monday 23 July 2018
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 23 July 2018
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic WT9 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aerospool WT-9 Dynamic
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: D-MEMY
MSN: DY289/2008
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:0,5 km S of Welcherath -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The ultralight pilot performed a forced landing in a field following a loss of engine power. The nose landing gear collapsed and all propeller blades broke.

Sources:

https://www.presseportal.de/blaulicht/pm/117711/4016035
https://www.focus.de/regional/rheinland-pfalz/polizeidirektion-mayen-notlandung-eines-ultraleichtflugzeuges-in-welcherath_id_9301124.html

Images:

Photo: Polizeidirektion Mayen