Runway excursion Accident Cessna R182 Skylane RG G-BHYA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 213669

Date:Tuesday 17 July 2018
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C82R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna R182 Skylane RG
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-BHYA
MSN: R182-00532
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Les Rabassières private airfield, Var (83) -   France
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Les Rabassières private airfield (83)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot took off from Les Rabassières private aerodrome for a flight to the maintenance workshop for the annual visit. The aircraft accelerated and rolled about 200 m before the pilot initiated the rotation. Immediately after the raising of the nosewheel, the pilot noted a total decrease in engine power at an estimated speed of between 55 and 60 kt. It landed in the axis on the runway. The aircraft came into contact with brush at the end of the runway, passed over a pylon and flipped over.

Examinations on the engine showed pollution of the fuel system into the carburetor. The investigation did not explain the presence of debris discovered in the carburettor despite the existence of filters located upstream. This debris may have affected the operation of the carburetor and caused the decrease in engine power noted just after the rotation. The attitude variation associated with the rotation, combined with the possible asymmetry of the flight generated by the mass difference between the two tanks, could lead to a defusing of the fuel system.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BEA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 12 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

BEA.

Media: