ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 213686
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 25-JUL-2018 |
Time: | 17:10 |
Type: |  Cirrus SR20 |
Owner/operator: | Aerosim Academy Inc. |
Registration: | N482DA |
MSN: | 1824 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Orlando Sanford International Airport (KSFB), FL -
United States of America
|
Phase: | Taxi |
Nature: | Training |
Departure airport: | Orlando Sanford International Airport, FL (SFB/KSFB) |
Destination airport: | Orlando Sanford International Airport, FL (SFB/KSFB) |
Investigating agency: | NTSB |
Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The flight instructor reported that, following simulated instrument flight instruction to a private pilot-rated student, he took the controls while on approach to the airport. He added that it had started to rain but that the runway was still visible. Before touchdown, the instructor kept the airplane in ground effect to reduce the airspeed, and the airplane touched down about halfway down the 3,578-ft-long runway, bounced twice, and touched down again. He then applied brakes, and the student "got the flaps up." After exiting the runway onto a taxiway, the instructor applied brakes, but the "airplane was still traveling too fast when [it] entered the ramp," and it veered slightly left of the taxiway centerline and struck three unoccupied airplanes on the ramp.
The airplane sustained substantial damage to the left wing and left-wing spar box.
The instructor reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.
The airport’s automated weather observation station reported that, about the time of the accident, the wind was from 200° at 16 knots, gusting to 23 knots; visibility was 1 statute mile; broken clouds at 3,900 ft; temperature 81°F; dew point 73°F; and heavy rain. The instructor landed the airplane on runway 27C.
Probable Cause: The flight instructor's failure to maintain an appropriate approach speed in crosswind conditions, which resulted in the airplane landing long on the wet runway and his subsequent loss of directional control when he attempted to exit the runway at high speed onto a taxiway, which resulted in the airplane subsequently colliding with three airplanes on the ramp.
Sources:
NTSB
FAA register:
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N482DA Accident investigation:
|
| |
Status: | Investigation completed |
Duration: | 1 year and 2 months |
Download report: | Final report |
|
Location