Accident Cessna 172F Skyhawk VH-DGV,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 213712

Date:Saturday 29 May 1971
Time:10:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172F Skyhawk
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: VH-DGV
MSN: 172-52140
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Clear Hills, VIC -   Australia
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Polley's Field, Connewarre, VIC
Destination airport:Wagga Wagga, NSW
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
There is no record of any communication with the aircraft after it left Connewarre and it did not reach Wagga Wagga. The disappearance of the aircraft was not reported until 31 May 1971 after relatives of those on board had become concerned that the aircraft had not returned. An intensive air search lasting more than 7 days and hampered by the weather, failed to locate the aircraft. On 12 December 1971 the wreckage of the aircraft was found, by a private searching aircraft, in heavily timbered country near Mount Buller, at an altitude of 4,400 feet. The accident site was approximately 20 miles to the east of the planned track. The aircraft had struck the trees, tearing off the outer panel of the starboard wing and had then crashed steeply through the timber, coming to rest on a heading of 184 degrees magnetic. The nature of the damage to the starboard wing suggests that the aircraft was not out of control when it struck the trees. The engine and propeller damage was consistent with a low power output at impact with the ground, the ignition switches were "On", mixture control set to "Full Rich", the carburettor heat was set to "Cold" and the fuel selector was on "Both". The aircraft fuel tanks, although damaged were found to contain a quantity of fuel.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1971/aair/aair197102543/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/24667/197102543.pdf