Incident Cessna 150F VH-DFD,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 213717

Date:Monday 14 June 1971
Time:13:14
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150F
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: VH-DFD
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Bankstown, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:YSBK
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
At 1314 hours EST on 14 June 1971, a Cessna 150F aircraft, registered VH-DFD, and a Cessna 182K aircraft, registered VH-GAC, collided at a height of 1000 feet above ground level whilst on the downwind leg of a circuit of the aerodrome prior to landing on Runway 18 at Bankstown Airport, New South Wales. Both aircraft sustained substantial damage but they remained in flight and under control and each pilot was able to complete a normal landing on Runway 18 without further damage to either aircraft. Both aircraft continued in flight, completed the remainder of the circuit procedure and landed on the 18 direction landing area at Bankstown at 1318 hours and 1319 hours respectively.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1971/aair/aair197101235/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/24825/197101235.pdf