Accident Cessna 172S Skyhawk N785SP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 213729

Date:Saturday 28 July 2018
Time:10:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172S Skyhawk
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N785SP
MSN: 172S8712
Year of manufacture:2001
Engine model:Lycoming IO360 SER
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Knox County Airport (4I3), Mount Vernon, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Newark, OH (VTA)
Destination airport:Zanesville, OH (ZZV)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot reported that, several minutes after takeoff for the personal flight, he maneuvered the airplane to enter the traffic pattern to practice touch-and-go landings. Shortly after, he noticed a fire near the rudder pedals. He expedited his approach, and the fire continued to grow while he landed the airplane. After landing, he safely egressed from the airplane; a few seconds later, the cockpit area was engulfed in flames. The airplane was destroyed.
Postaccident examination of the airplane revealed evidence of a fuel-fed fire that had emanated from the rear, lower center portion of the engine. Extensive thermal damage was in the area where the mechanical fuel pump is mounted to the oil cooler. The oil cooler's bottom hose connection was separated from the oil cooler, and the fuel pump's bottom portion was missing. Due to the fire damage, the exact initiation point and source of the fire could not be determined.
There were no maintenance write-ups indicating a fuel leak or odors in the previous 20 flight hours.

Probable Cause: An in-flight fuel-fed fire from an unknown source for reasons that could not be determined due to the extensive fire damage to the airplane.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR18LA207
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location

Media: