Wirestrike Incident Piper PA-28-140 Cherokee N624FL,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 213731

Date:Saturday 28 July 2018
Time:12:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140 Cherokee
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N624FL
MSN: 28-7125513
Year of manufacture:1971
Total airframe hrs:6719 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Columbia, IL -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Sackman Field (H49)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft clipped powerlines and impacted open terrain northeast of Runway 3 during an apparent force landing attempt shortly after takeoff from Sackman Field Airport (H49), Columbia, Illinois. The aircraft sustained substantial damage and the four occupants received unspecified injuries.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN18LA299
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.stltoday.com/news/local/crime-and-courts/small-airplane-crash-lands-injuring-four-on-board-in-columbia/article_2074fa45-befb-5ca2-ac35-164ee423559b.html
http://www.republictimes.net/plane-crash-in-columbia/
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=624FL

http://www.sharetheplane.com/listing.php?viewlisting=75
https://www.airmodsflightcenter.com/advert/1971-cherokee-pa-28-140d
http://www.airliners.net/photo/Untitled/Piper-PA-28-140-Cherokee-Fliteliner/2120563

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
6 February 2000 N624FL Northeast Aviation 0 VINCENTOWN, New Jersey sub

Location

Media: