Accident Cessna 177 Cardinal N3477T,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 213734

Date:Saturday 28 July 2018
Time:10:23 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C177 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 177 Cardinal
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3477T
MSN: 17700777
Year of manufacture:1968
Total airframe hrs:4127 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:San Diego-Gillespie Field, CA (SEE/KSEE) -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:San Diego-Gillespie Field, CA (SEE/KSEE)
Destination airport:Lompoc Airport, CA (LPC/KLPC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A Cessna 177 airplane, N3477T, was substantially damaged when it was involved in an accident near San Diego/El Cajon, California. The private pilot and passenger received minor injuries.
The pilot reported that the takeoff and initial climb were normal until about 100 ft above ground level, when the engine began to lose power. He lowered the airplane's nose to prevent a stall, which "resulted in a return to full power." As the airplane neared the end of the 2,738-ft-long runway, the pilot raised the nose again; the engine experienced a "severe" loss of power and the airplane impacted a dirt field at the departure end of the runway. The airplane continued to slide on the ground about 100 yards before coming to rest adjacent to a taxiway.

Probable Cause and Findings
The pilot’s inadequate preflight planning, which resulted in his exceedance of the airplane's maximum gross weight, which lead to the airplane's poor climb performance, and a subsequent loss of control and impact with terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR18LA205
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.nbcsandiego.com/news/local/Plane-Crash-Lands-in-El-Cajon-Minor-Injuries-489427041.html
https://www.10news.com/news/two-injured-in-plane-crash-at-gillespie-field
FAA

Location