Accident Cessna 172D VH-IAN,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 213748

Date:Friday 10 March 1972
Time:10:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172D
Owner/operator:Norwest Air Charters Pty Ltd
Registration: VH-IAN
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Three Hummock Island, TAS -   Australia
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Three Hummock Island, TAS
Destination airport:Smithton, TAS
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During lift off, the stall warning sounded and there is evidence that it continued to sound as the aircraft climbed away. At a height of about 50 feet the left wing dropped and the aircraft descended steeply in a turn to the left, striking the scrub covered ground about 250 feet north east of the eastern end of the airstrip. The operations manual specifies 10 degrees of flap for minimum ground roll on take off and up to 10 degrees of flap for take off in cross wind conditions but, for take off on this occasion, the pilot selected 20 degrees of flap. The take off was made into the east, with a strong gusting wind blowing approximately from the north east, giving a crosswind component at or near the 15 knot maximum permitted for the aircraft type.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1972/aair/aair197202597/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/24759/197202597.pdf

Images:

Photo: BASI