Accident North American AT-6F Texan 120,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 213749

Date:Monday 18 November 1957
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic T6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American AT-6F Texan
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea del Ejército de Cuba (FAEC)
Registration: 120
MSN: 121-42676
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Bayamo -   Cuba
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed **during flying operations against rebels. Tte Luis Soto Camacho and Sarg Julio Baños Zayas. *Due to engine failure while transported military correspondences. Type as "AC-6-120" in report.

Sources:

** http://www.urrib2000.narod.ru/Mil2-2-e.html
*Diario las Américas 20 November 1957, p6