Accident Cessna 172H VH-KOT,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 213751

Date:Monday 3 April 1972
Time:18:34
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172H
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: VH-KOT
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Lake Burragorang, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:YCTM
Destination airport:YSBK
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The flight was planned from Deniliquin - Cootamundra - Bankstown with a time interval to Cootamundra of 96 minutes, and although the pilot indicated a fuel endurance of 300 minutes, the aircraft handling notes and an analysis of fuel consumptions based on refuellings since the aircraft left Sydney on 31 March, indicate that this figure was unrealistically high. The aircraft was being directed to Camden, when, at 1826 hours, the pilot reported that he was running out of fuel. The aircraft was ditched in Lake Burragorang.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1972/aair/aair197201248/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/24831/197201248.pdf