Wirestrike Accident Cessna 150G VH-KPG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 213753

Date:Sunday 28 May 1972
Time:14:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150G
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: VH-KPG
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Gregory East, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Gregory East, NSW
Destination airport:Gregory East, NSW
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Prior to the day of this accident, the pilot had not flown any aircraft since 5 December, 1971. As he had a business commitment on a property at Gerogery East he arranged to fly himself in VH-KPG from Albury to the property, some 17 miles distant. On departure from Albury at 1325 hours he communicated by VHF radio with the Melbourne Flight Service Centre and reported that he would be flying around the area for about 60 minutes and that he would call again if he extended his flight time. He then flew to the property and landed in a field. Approximately one hour later his business commitments had not been completed and he returned to the aircraft and endeavoured to communicate with Melbourne again to report his delay. When this attempt was unsuccessful he decided to make a short flight with a view to establishing communications whilst airborne and the property owner accepted an invitation to accompany him. The pilot selected the maximum available length of the field for take-off and this was adequate for the purpose. Prior to take-off he selected 10 degrees of flap down and then applied full throttle. The aircraft became airborne about midway along the field and climbed to a height of 150 to 200 feet. The pilot then gained the impression that the aircraft was sinking and, apprehensive that it may not clear a power line just ahead, he commenced a turn to the left and selected the flap fully down. The stall warning sounded and the left wing continued to lower despite the application of right aileron. The nose of the aircraft dropped and the left wing tip, the propeller and the lower engine cowl struck the ground. The aircraft bounced and turned anti-clockwise through 180 degrees before coming to rest. Fire broke out almost immediately. The pilot, despite his injuries, forced open his door, left the aircraft and ran around to the other side where he released the unconscious passenger and dragged him clear.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1972/aair/aair197201257/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/24671/197201257.pdf