Accident Piper PA-24-260 Commanche VH-TMB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 213754

Date:Sunday 25 June 1972
Time:10:07
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-24-260 Commanche
Owner/operator:Chieftain Aviation Pty Ltd
Registration: VH-TMB
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Pennant Hills Golf Course, Pennant Hills, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:YSBK
Destination airport:YSBK
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On the day prior to the accident the aircraft was flown for approximately 3½ hours and, although the pilot on that occasion noted the defect which gave a continuous 'Full' indication in respect of the selected fuel tank, the defect was not recorded on the aircraft documents. The aircraft was not refuelled after the flight and it is probable that approximately 30 gallons of fuel, sufficient for 2½ hours flying at normal consumption rate, remained including 7 gallons in the left main tank and 14 gallons in the right main tank. Shortly after passing Hornsby at an altitude of 2,000 feet and some 30 minutes after departure the engine surged and ran roughly and this was followed by total loss of power. He then prepared to make a forced landing on a nearby golf course fairway, the most suitable area for the purpose within gliding distance.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1972/aair/aair197201261/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/24599/197201261.pdf

Images:

Photo: BASI