Accident Cessna 150H VH-KQX,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 213757

Date:Monday 26 June 1972
Time:11:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150H
Owner/operator:Mount Gambier Aviation Pty Ltd
Registration: VH-KQX
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Cape Banks, SA -   Australia
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:YMTG
Destination airport:YMTG
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Following a boating accident, the aircraft was engaged to assist in the search for a missing fisherman. The search was to be conducted off-shore between the Cape Banks - Carpenter Rocks area and the southern end of Lake Bonney. The cloud base was about 1000 feet, the wind from the north-north-west at 18 knots and visibility was 20 miles. Both occupants of the aircraft wore life jackets, but these were of a padded, noninflatable type not approved for use in aircraft. The aircraft was fitted with lap type safety belts. Prior to departure the fuel tanks of the aircraft were filled to capacity. Early in the flight the pilot pointed out to the passenger who held a private pilot licence, that carburettor icing was present and some carburettor heat remained applied thereafter. The search was flown at a height of about 500 feet and at 1100 hours the pilot made a routine radio report that operations were normal and that he would call again at 1130 hours. There was no further communication with the aircraft. A member of a land party assisting the search saw the aircraft make a shallow descent and strike the water in a right wing down, nose down attitude near Carpenter Rocks. He subsequently saw the passenger clinging to the tail of the partially submerged aircraft and went for assistance, returning a short time later with a rescue party The passenger was found wandering along the beach in a dazed and injured condition, but there was no sign of the pilot. The aircraft had sunk but was located and dragged ashore sustaining further severe damage during its recovery. The body of the pilot was found in his seat in the cabin with the safety belt fastened. The pilot had lost both legs in an accident and wore artificial limbs for which the rudder controls of the aircraft had been modified. There is no evidence to suggest that his disability contributed to the occurrence or to his failure to evacuate the aircraft.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1972/aair/aair197203858/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/24675/197203858.pdf