Accident Handley Page Hampden Mk I AD844,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 213792

Date:Thursday 17 July 1941
Time:01:14 LT
Type:Handley Page Hampden Mk I
Owner/operator:50 Sqn RAF
Registration: AD844
MSN: VN-Q
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Missing (Failed To Return: Target Hamburg) -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Lindholme, North Yorkshire
Destination airport:RAF Lindholme, North Yorkshire
Narrative:
16/17 July 1941-
BOMBING, HAMBURG
12 a/c bombed HAMBURG. Thick haze obscured the target and most bombed alternatives with unknown results. One aircraft failed to return - Hampden AD844. The crew of...

926790: Sgt. Roy William Owen, RAFVR (Navigator/Bomb Aimer) - KIA, body not recovered (NCO:754253 Commission Gazetted : Friday 20 December, 1940)
88012: Pilot Officer Henry Moncrieff Owens, RAFVR (pilot, aged 24) - KIA, body not recovered
J/4710 Pilot Officer Robert George Mitchell RCAF (WOp/Air Gunner, aged 22) KIA - body not recovered, and
646900 Flight Sgt. Douglas Edward Russell, RAF (WOp/Air Gunner, aged 22) KIA - body not recovered

...were never found and are commemorated on the memorial at Runnymede. The 50 Squadron ORB records:

“Two fixes were obtained by this aircraft and an I.F.F. plot made, fading out at 01.14 hours. Nothing further was heard from this aircraft”. The following is reproduced from a letter received by Henry Owens’s Mother:

“The aircraft piloted by your son took of from base at approximately 11 p.m. on the 16th July to attack a target in Hamburg. A message was received from the aircraft at approximately 12.15 hours saying ‘returning to base’. At 12.35 a.m. another message was received from the aircraft, but after this, no further message was received and it was reported that communication with the aircraft had faded out. At dawn a search for the aircraft was initiated and a dinghy similar to the one carried by the missing aircraft was seen afloat but empty……”

From the above letter, it can be inferred that Hampden AD844 crashed into the North Sea en route back between the target (Hamburg) and the home base (RAF Lindholme, North Yorkshire).

Sources:

1. http://www.no-50-and-no-61-squadrons-association.co.uk/app/download/5802508903/50+SQUADRON+ORB+1939+1943+Revision+1.pdf
2. 50 Squadron RAF ORB (Air Ministry Form 540): http://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C2503123
3. https://www.backtonormandy.org/the-history/air-force-operations/airplanes-allies-and-axis-lost/hampden/25691-AD8441941-07-17.html
4. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/1803709/owen,-roy-william/
5. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/1803715/owens,-henry-moncrieff/
6. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/1076976/mitchell,-robert-george/
7. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2940743/russell,-douglas-edward/
8. Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
5 January 1941 X3143 50 Sqn RAF 0 RAF Lindholme, North Yorkshire w/o
29 April 1941 AD834 50 Sqn RAF 2 Quilliampe, near Loudéac, Côtes-d'Armor department, Brittany w/o
6 August 1941 AE137 50 Sqn RAF 4 Essen, North Rhine-Westphalia w/o