Incident Beechcraft P35 VH-MNC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 213799

Date:Wednesday 25 April 1973
Time:14:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft P35
Owner/operator:Royal Victorian Aero Club
Registration: VH-MNC
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Mansfield, VIC -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:YSTW
Destination airport:YMMB
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft was cruising in a southerly direction at an altitude of 4500 feet above mean sea level in clear weather conditions north of Mansfield when there was a substantial loss of engine power and smoke issued from the engine and entered the cabin. The pilot checked the engine controls and selected the mixture control to the idle cut-off position. He made a distress radio call to the Melbourne Flight Service Unit and reported that he had a suspected engine fire and intended to make a forced landing two miles north of Mansfield. A field to the left was selected by the pilot as being suitable for a forced landing and he planned to fly down the western side of the field and make a left turn of about 180 degrees to land to the north into a light northerly surface wind. As the aircraft descended the undercarriage was selected down and a left hand turn was commenced but, as the turn progressed,the pilot decided that the field which he had selected was unsuitable and that he would now land in the field adjacent to and to the west of that originally selected. At this stage the starboard wing dropped and, despite recovery action taken by the pilot, the aircraft veered to the right until it was heading some 45 degrees to the right of the intended final approach path at a very low height. The aircraft then struck the upper limbs of a large gum tree at a height of about 50 feet, passed through the upper section of the tree and dropped steeply' into a nearby small dam coming to rest in a level attitude in water some four feet in depth. Subsequent investigation indicated that the engine power loss was the result of an in-service failure of the No. 4 cylinder connecting rod big end bearing as a result of which the connecting rod had fractured and penetrated the crankcase.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1973/aair/aair197302824/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/25082/197302824.pdf