Wirestrike Incident Tailwheel aircraft ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 213807

Date:Sunday 29 July 2018
Time:16:15
Type:Tailwheel aircraft
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Lower Twin Lake, Kootenai County, ID -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The low flying tailwheel aircraft experienced a ‘hit-and-fly’ with a powerline over Lower Twin Lake in Kootenai County, Idaho. The tundra tire equipped airplane is MIA, in Idaho? An aircraft part observed de’parting the aircraft subsequent to impact with the powerline has not been recovered from Lower Twin Lake.

Sources:

http://www.khq.com/story/38761861/small-aircraft-hits-power-line-over-twin-lakes
Type: https://c4.staticflickr.com/8/7503/28535641875_71c813c9e7_b.jpg

https://m.youtube.com/watch?v=N02n3QiRqoY