Accident Piper PA-25-235 VH-TSF,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 213811

Date:Monday 10 December 1973
Time:19:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-25-235
Owner/operator:Benders Spreading Services (1964) Pty Ltd
Registration: VH-TSF
MSN: 25-2639
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Andover, TAS -   Australia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Andover, TAS
Destination airport:Andover, TAS
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
VH-TSF took off in an easterly direction and after turning left through 180 degrees, flew along the northern edge of a gully. As it passed over the western boundary of the area to be treated it descended and turned left onto a southerly heading directly towards a timbered ridge line. The aircraft then levelled out briefly before the engine noise was heard to decrease and it commenced a steep descending turn to the right. After turning through approximately 180 degrees, superphosphate was dumped from the aircraft and the starboard wing struck the upper branches of a tall gum tree located on the edge of a small clearing where sheep were grazing. The port wing dropped rapidly and the aircraft dived steeply to the ground. Although the circumstances suggest an unexpected loss of engine power it was determined that the aircraft had adequate fuel and the wreckage examination did not reveal any evidence of engine defect. This examination, however, was severely restricted by the effects of a fierce fire which broke out shortly after impact.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1973/aair/aair197302858/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/25097/197302858.pdf