Accident Handley Page Halifax Mk II JD375,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 213828

Date:Saturday 31 July 1943
Time:00:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic hlfx model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Halifax Mk II
Owner/operator:78 Sqn RAF
Registration: JD375
MSN: EY-P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Rengen, Daun, Rheinland-Pfalz -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Breighton, Yorkshire, UK
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down by night fighter pilot Leutnant Johannes Hager of the Stab II./NJG 1, flying a Bf 110 G-4 from St Trond (Sint-Truiden) airfield, Belgium.

Takeoff time: 22:10
Crew and further information: http://www.aircrewremembered.com/hadwin-derrick.html

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 part two
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/hadwin-derrick.html

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
7 August 1942 W1237 78 Sqn RAF 7 North Sea 10 km west of Hoek van Holland, Zuid-Holland w/o