Accident Handley Page Halifax Mk II JD365,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 213830

Date:Saturday 31 July 1943
Time:00:57
Type:Silhouette image of generic hlfx model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Halifax Mk II
Owner/operator:408 (Goose) Sqn RCAF
Registration: JD365
MSN: EQ-J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Mariaweiler, Düren, Nordrhein-Westfalen -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Leeming
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down by night fighter pilot Hauptmann Eckart-Wilhelm von Bonin of the 6./NJG 1, flying a Bf 110 G-4 from St Trond (Sint-Truiden) airfield, Belgium.

Takeoff time: 22:12
Crew: http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=JD365

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 part two
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=JD365

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
14 July 1943 DT769 408 (Goose) Sqn RCAF 5 Fellenoord, Drunen, Noord-Brabant w/o