Accident Handley Page Halifax Mk V DK202,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 213837

Date:Saturday 31 July 1943
Time:01:27
Type:Silhouette image of generic hlfx model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Halifax Mk V
Owner/operator:76 Sqn RAF
Registration: DK202
MSN: MP-Q
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Leverkusen, Nordrhein-Westfalen -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Holme-on-Spalding Moor
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Hit by a Wild Boar fighter (Oberfeldwebel Heinz Wöhlecke of the 3./JG Herrmann) and possibly by Flak.

Takeoff time: 22:13
Crew: http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=DK202

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 part two
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=DK202

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
30 January 1942 L9581 76 Sqn RAF 0 4 miles off Aberdeen, Scotland unk
23 June 1943 DK224 76 Sqn RAF 1 200 m off Kasteel Slot Zuylen, Oud-Zuilen, Utrecht w/o
4 November 1944 LW648 76 Sqn RAF 3 Vohwinkel, Wuppertal, Nordrhein-Westfalen w/o