Accident Handley Page Halifax Mk V EB242,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 213845

Date:Saturday 31 July 1943
Time:01:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic hlfx model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Halifax Mk V
Owner/operator:427 (Lion) Sqn RCAF
Registration: EB242
MSN: ZL-
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Delhoven, Dormagen, Nordrhein-Westfalen -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Leeming
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The Halifax was hit by Flak on the final approach to the target, then set on fire by a night fighter (Bf 109 G-6 or Fw 190A flown by Oberfeldwebel Hans Becker of the 1./JG Herrmann).

Takeoff time: 22:20
Crew: http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=EB242

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 part two
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=EB242

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
23 June 1943 DK225 427 (Lion) Sqn RCAF 6 Oostmijzerdijk, Schermerhorn, Noord-Holland w/o
23 June 1943 DK141 427 (Lion) Sqn RCAF 6 Kaathoven, Noord-Brabant w/o
25 June 1943 DK180 427 (Lion) Sqn RCAF 5 Rozenburg polder, Zuid-Holland w/o
26 June 1943 DK190 427 (Lion) Sqn RCAF 7 near 'Huize Amelte', Veldhofstraat 50, Gorssel, Gelderland w/o
31 August 1943 LK629 427 ('Lion') Sqn RCAF 7 probably Aartselaar, Antwerp w/o