Accident Handley Page Halifax Mk II JD329,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 213847

Date:Saturday 31 July 1943
Time:01:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic hlfx model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Halifax Mk II
Owner/operator:78 Sqn RAF
Registration: JD329
MSN: EY-G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Uedesheim, Neuss, Nordrhein-Westfalen -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Breighton, Yorkshire, UK
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Hit by Flak, probably shot down by Feldwebel Hermann Wischnewski of the 3./JG Herrmann, flying a Bf 109 G-6 or an Fw 190A.

Takeoff time: 22:08
Crew:-
Pilot : Sergeant Ronald Shelton RAFVR 1484074 [Killed]
Flight Engineer : Pilot Officer David Williams RAFVR 149466 [Killed] (NCO:1077259 Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 14 September, 1943)
Navigator : Flight Sergeant Angus Herbert Marshall RAFVR 1575371 [Killed]
Bomb Aimer : Flying Officer Gerald Ivor Whitehouse RAF 133710 [PoW] (NCO:1432787 Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 05 January, 1943)
Wireless Operator / Air Gunner : Sergeant John Francis Harper RAFVR 1083168 [Killed]
Mid-Upper Gunner : Flight Sergeant Keith Arnold Skidmore RAAF Aus/421759 [PoW]
Rear Gunner : Flight Sergeant Gerald Alan Rourke RAAF Aus/415683 [Killed]

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 part two
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=JD329
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
14 July 1943 JB801 78 Sqn RAF 7 2.5 km north of Giessenburg, Zuid-Holland w/o
27 September 1943 LW230 78 Sqn RAF 7 Hattendorf, Auetal, Niedersachsen w/o