Incident Bell 47G-5 VH-PDJ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 213856

Date:Friday 11 October 1974
Time:12:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic B47G model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 47G-5
Owner/operator:Helicopter Transport Pty Ltd
Registration: VH-PDJ
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Approx. 15.5km WNW of Townsville, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Approach
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:2km NW of Saunders Beach, QLD
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The main rotor blades made contact with objects on the deck of the barge and three bystanders were struck by flying debris. The helicopter then fell into the water and subsequently the pilot swam clear of the wreckage. The cause of the accident was that the helicopter was operated in unsafe proximity to the barge.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1974/aair/aair197400037/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/25001/197400037.pdf