Accident Beechcraft A23/24 VH-DDA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 213860

Date:Wednesday 23 October 1974
Time:12:44
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft A23/24
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: VH-DDA
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Coffs Harbour, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:YCFS
Destination airport:YSBK
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft took off from Runway 10 at Coffs Harbour and commenced to climb in an easterly direction. At an altitude of about 300 feet, there was an abnormal engine noise and the pilot commenced a left hand turn with the intention of returning for a landing. Very shortly after the turn was commenced a substantial reduction of engine power occurred and, in preparation for a forced landing, the pilot discontinued the turn and headed towards what he believed to be a clear area. The pilot raised the nose of the aircraft as it descended and eventually crashed into trees situated some 400 metres east-north-east of the upwind end of the runway from which it departed. A detailed examination of the aircraft wreckage, including the engine, was carried out. It was found that all the main engine bearing shells exhibited evidence of fretting on the outer surfaces as a result of micro-movement within the crankcase halves and, at some considerable operating time prior to the accident, bearing metal pick-up had occurred in the rear half of the front main bearing. It is unlikely that the condition of the bearings would have resulted in any significant resistance to engine rotation.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1974/aair/aair197401460/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/24839/197401460.pdf