Accident Cessna 172G VH-RBG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 213862

Date:Saturday 30 November 1974
Time:17:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172G
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: VH-RBG
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Murray River, near Waikerie, SA -   Australia
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Moorook, SA
Destination airport:YWKI
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
After take-off, the aircraft circled Moorook and then Kingston-on-Murray after which it headed In a northerly direction until it was again over the Murray River. It then followed the river on a generally westerly heading to Wigley Flat, a small settlement some 22 kilometres east of Waikerie, and, after circling at a low height, continued along the river. As the aircraft followed a bend in the river and was turning to the right, the pilot suddenly saw a power cable immediately ahead but there was insufficient time to take avoiding action before the cable was struck. The aircraft crashed into the river below but the three occupants were able to open the doors and leave the cabin before it sank in deep water.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1974/aair/aair197404592/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/24770/197404592.pdf