Accident Cessna 172K VH-KUE,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 213863

Date:Sunday 29 December 1974
Time:14:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172K
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: VH-KUE
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Slade Point, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:YBPI
Destination airport:YBMK
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
At approximately 1445 hours, EST, on 29 December, 1974 a Cessna 172K aircraft, registered VH-KUE, crashed into the sea some eight kilometres north of Slade Point, Queensland. The bodies of two of the three occupants of the aircraft and portions of the aircraft wreckage were subsequently located and recovered from the sea.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1974/aair/aair197400046/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/24677/197400046.pdf