Incident Piper PA-30-160B VH-DUM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 213878

Date:Thursday 13 March 1975
Time:13:26
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA30 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-30-160B
Owner/operator:Airlink Pty Ltd
Registration: VH-DUM
MSN: 30-1051
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:near Bankstown, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:YSBK
Destination airport:YBRW
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft was involved in an airborne collision with a Cessna 182M, registered VH-EHX, near Bankstown Airport. Although substantially damaged, both aircraft remained in flight and landed at Bankstown Airport without further incident.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1975/aair/aair197501327/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/24774/197501327.pdf