Incident Cessna 182M Skylane VH-EHX,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 213879

Date:Thursday 13 March 1975
Time:13:26
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182M Skylane
Owner/operator:Rex Aviation Ltd
Registration: VH-EHX
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:near Bankstown, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:YSBK
Destination airport:YSBK
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft was involved in an airborne collision with a Piper PA-30-160B, registered VH-DUM, near Bankstown Airport. Although substantially damaged, both aircraft remained in flight and landed at Bankstown Airport without further incident.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1975/aair/aair197501327/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/24774/197501327.pdf