Wirestrike Incident Cessna A150K VH-RAG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 213881

Date:Saturday 29 March 1975
Time:15:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A150K
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: VH-RAG
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:near Bannockburn, VIC -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:YGRD
Destination airport:YGRD
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot was authorised for one hour solo general flying in the local training area to practise steep turns and other sequences as required. He departed from Grovedale and climbed to 2000 feet towards the west. After completing several steep turns he found the conditions too turbulent to continue and decided to fly to his sister's property about seven miles north west from the training area where he was planning to develop a landing strip. The aircraft was descended to a height the pilot estimated to be 200 feet AGL, about one mile east of the property. The pilot planned on making an inspection flight into the westerly wind, over the proposed landing area. As he crossed the road forming the eastern boundary of the property the aircraft struck a three cable power line about 40 feet AGL. The aircraft decelerated rapidly and rolled on to its back. It impacted the left wing tip and then in an inverted, steeply nose down attitude. The pilot received only minor injuries and left the aircraft after turning off the master and ignition switches. This was the first time the pilot had flown the aircraft wearing the bifocal lenses prescribed following license renewal medical in November 1974. The use of these lenses probably affected the pilot's judgment of height and resulted in him flying the aircraft at a much lower height than intended.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1975/aair/aair197502849/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/24778/197502849.pdf