Accident Piper PA-28-140 VH-TPT,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 213882

Date:Monday 31 March 1975
Time:15:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:Woodfall Aviation Pty Ltd
Registration: VH-TPT
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:2km NW of Walcha, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:YCNK
Destination airport:YBAF
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While the aircraft was banked about 45 degrees to the right, it struck a tree at a height of 42 feet and, following impact with other trees, it struck the ground in an inverted attitude and a fierce fire broke out.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1975/aair/aair197501331/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/24615/197501331.pdf