Accident Cessna 172K VH-RGU,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 213883

Date:Wednesday 2 April 1975
Time:10:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172K
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-RGU
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Aurukun Mission, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:YBWP
Destination airport:YAUR
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On 2 April 1975, a Cessna 172K aircraft, registered VH-RGU, disappeared while on a flight from Weipa to Aurukun Mission, Queensland. The pilot was the only person on board the aircraft. No trace of the aircraft has been found; however on 12 April 1975, the body of the pilot was found on a tidal flat in Archer Bay, five kilometres west of Aurukun Mission.

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1975/aair/aair197500012/