Accident Bell 47G-2 F-GVIG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 213904

Date:Tuesday 31 July 2018
Time:11:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B47G model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 47G-2
Owner/operator:Giragri 17
Registration: F-GVIG
MSN: 2018
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Port Mahon, Sigean, Aude -   France
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot took off at approximately 06:15 am from a dirt road, the temporary base of the helicopter for the day, to carry out operations for the treatment of mosquito breeding sites on several plots located nearby. He returned regularly to the base so that the mechanic, stationed at this location, could refuel the helicopter with fuel and larvicide.

At approximately 0920, the pilot landed for a final refueling, with the aim of carrying out a final mosquito control operation on plots located in a more distant area, about 40 km from the base. He wanted to have 100 l of fuel and thus be able to enjoy a range of 1 h 40 min calculated on the basis of an hourly consumption, probably underestimated, 60 l/h.

At the end of the treatment of a last plot, the pilot returned to base while flying over the pond of Bages-Sigean. He stated that about five kilometers from the base, the helicopter's engine stopped when it at a hundred feet. Thinking that he still had about twenty minutes of autonomy when flying over the pond, he did not detect that the F-GVIG had consumed all the fuel. The engine of the F-GVIG stopped by breaking the fuel supply. This is probably the result of an estimate of the average consumption less than actual consumption, an overestimation of the quantity shipped or a combination of these two factors. The pilot then began an autorotation that led to a ditching.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BEA
Report number: BEA2018-0540
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.ladepeche.fr/article-amp/2018/07/31/2844430-narbonne-sigean-deux-accidents-aeriens-moins-15-minutes.html
_____________________
https://www.giragri-17-helicoptere.fr/

Last occurences:
https://aviation-safety.net/wikibase/wiki.php?id=187955
https://aviation-safety.net/wikibase/wiki.php?id=187838

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
18 October 1994 VH-JKO 0 4km W of Wildman River, NT w/o
17 August 2022 F-GVIG Giragri 17 SAS 0 Lake Méjean, near Montpellier sub

Location

Media: