Incident Ultralight plane ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 213914

Date:Sunday 29 July 2018
Time:10:30 LT
Type:Ultralight plane
Owner/operator:Private
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Oberbruck aerodrome (LF6821), Wegscheid (Haut-Rhin) -   France
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Oberbruck aerodrome (LF6821)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The ultralight was unable to gain altitude then hit a tree with its left wing and then crashed to the ground in the town of Wegscheid. The pilot (71) was not injured, his passenger (75) was transported to the hospital.

Sources:

https://www.dna.fr/faits-divers/2018/07/30/wegscheid-accident-d-ulm