Incident Cessna 182 VH-AEL,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 213918

Date:Friday 12 December 1975
Time:07:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: VH-AEL
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Coona -   Australia
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:YCBB
Destination airport:Armatree, NSW
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airstrip that the pilot proposed to use at Armatree was in use for agricultural operations, but is not an authorised landing area. It does not meet the specified requirements for private operations and was not equipped with a suitable means of determining wind speed arid direction. It is approximately 500 metres long being an extension of a dirt road, and because of obstruction is suitable for one way operations only, with landings to be made to the south-east. As the distance between the departure point and the destination is less than 50 nautical miles the pilot did not submit a flight plan but operated NOSAR. On arriving overhead the strip, the pilot observed a moving vehicle on the dirt road, and from the rising dust estimated the surface wind velocity as 10-12 knots from the west/south west. A left hand circuit was made to position the aircraft to land to the south east. During the turn onto base leg, twenty degrees of flap was lowered, and the stall warning device sounded briefly. The pilot has estimated that the indicated airspeed at the time that the turn was made was 55 to 60 knots, but fluctuating over a ten knot range. On base leg, power was increased to counteract a tendency to sink, and again the stall warning sounded. As the aircraft turned onto final approach at about 500 feet above ground level, further sink occurred and the pilot selected flaps to 30 degrees and applied more power. The sink was arrested and the approach continued with left rudder and right bank applied to offset drift. At about 100 to 150 feet above ground level, severe sink was experienced and the nose of the aircraft veered to the right. The pilot applied full power and 'nose-up' elevator control, however the aircraft struck the ground and a steel posted fence simultaneously in a slightly right wing down attitude almost 300 metres short of the strip threshold. The pilot's immediate post accident assessment of the wind at the time was that it was variable in velocity and gusting and that it was blowing from the west or north west. Other witnesses have confirmed that it was variable in strength and gusting and the opinions with regard the direction of origin vary from north west through an arc to north east.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1975/aair/aair197501375/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/24616/197501375.pdf