Incident Cessna 150L VH-FYC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 213948

Date:Sunday 8 August 1976
Time:12:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150L
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-FYC
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Meningie Airport (YMEG), Meningie, SA -   Australia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:YMEG
Destination airport:YMEG
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The weather was fine and the surface wind was from 330 degrees at 5 to 10 knots. The aircraft was engaged on flying training and take-offs and landings were being made on the airstrip aligned 310 degrees. Accompanied by an instructor, the pilot made three take-offs, circuits and landings to a full stop and was then authorised for a solo period of approximately 30 minutes. The instructor vacated the aircraft and the pilot made three further take-offs, circuits and landings to a full stop without incident. During the fourth solo take-off the aircraft swung sharply to the left and became airborne at a low speed heading some 45 degrees to the left of the planned take-off direction. It slowly climbed to a height of about 100 feet at which it commenced a further turn to the left. During the turn the nose dropped sharply and the aircraft dived to the ground.

Detailed examination of the wreckage revealed no evidence of any defect or malfunction which may have contributed to the accident. The pilot suffered head injuries and has said that he has no detailed recollection of the circumstances of the accident.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1976/aair/197604638/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/5226216/197604638.pdf