Accident Piper PA-28-180 VH-AGG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 213950

Date:Friday 24 September 1976
Time:08:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-180
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-AGG
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:10km N of Burra, SA -   Australia
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:YSYN
Destination airport:YLEC
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
At approximately 0800 hours an aircraft was observed to approach the township of Burra (elevation approx. 1540 feet) from the south and make a 360 degree turn to the left. The aircraft was at an estimated height of 300 feet, below overcast cloud, and it departed Burra on a northerly heading towards the hilly terrain surrounding Mount Cone (elevation 2601 feet) where there was extensive low cloud and fog. Several minutes later the high pitched sound of an aircraft engine was heard and an aircraft was briefly observed to emerge from cloud at high speed and disappear behind a hill immediately to the west of Mount Cone. The sound of a crash was then heard. VH-AGG struck the ground at high speed on the northern slope of a hill. It was in a steep nose-down attitude on a northerly heading at the time of impact. Detailed examination of the wreckage did not reveal evidence of any defect or malfunction which may have contributed to the accident.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1976/aair/197604643/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/5226219/197604643.pdf

Images:

Photo: BASI