Accident Avro Manchester Mk IA L7522,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 21396

Date:Sunday 22 February 1942
Time:
Type:Avro Manchester Mk IA
Owner/operator:83 Sqn RAF
Registration: L7522
MSN: OL-N
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Stavanger-Sola -   Norway
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Scampton, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
First Manchester lost by 83 Sqn. since converting from Hampdens. Airborne 03:48 hrs on mission to Stavanger/Sola Airfield, as one of a five aircraft attack. Shot down by Bf.109 & crashed into sea.
Crew:
Pilot: Sqn Ldr (42436) John Rawsthorn Rainford DFC & Bar ('B' Flt. CO) RAF - Sola Churchyard
2nd Pilot: Plt Off (115300) Eric Alfred Warren RAFVR - Sola Churchyard (NCO:912298 Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 17 March, 1942)
Navigator: Plt Off (106563) Trevor Hardy Smith RAFVR - Sola Churchyard (NCO:1101941 Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 14 October, 1941)
WOp/Air Gunner: Flt Sgt (552535) John Charles Macgregor DFM RAF - Runnymede Memorial
Sgt (979103) Thomas Rodie Riddell RAFVR - Runnymede Memorial
Sgt (999390) Robert Harold Taylor RAFVR - Runnymede Memorial
Sgt (1076959) Peter James Jordan RAFVR - Runnymede Memorial

Sources:

Air Britain RAF Aircraft L1000 - N99999 & http://www.lostbombers.co.uk/bomber.php?id=4170

CWGC
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database

Media: