Loss of control Accident Bell 47G-3B N347BH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 213965

Date:Thursday 2 August 2018
Time:09:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B47G model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 47G-3B
Owner/operator:Black Hill Aerial Adventure
Registration: N347BH
MSN: 2771
Year of manufacture:1962
Total airframe hrs:1998 hours
Engine model:Lycoming TVO-435D1B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Black Hills National Forest, Custer, SD -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Custer, SD (OSD9)
Destination airport:Custer, SD
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The commercial-rated pilot and flight instructor were completing familiarization training in the accident helicopter. After successful training flights the morning of the accident, the flight instructor decided to remove the dual controls from the helicopter, and one additional passenger was loaded before practicing hovering and a low-rpm recovery. On approach to land during the accident flight, about 100 feet above ground level (agl), the pilot noticed the rotor rpms drop below the normal operating range. The pilot increased throttle but was unable to recover rotor rpms within the normal range. The flight instructor stated that the helicopter lost a lot of altitude quickly and there was no time to recover. The pilot attempted a forced landing on the side of a roadway but caught the right skid on uneven ground, which led to a dynamic rollover and substantially damaged the tail section and tail rotor.
The flight instructor stated that the engine had no mechanical anomalies before the flight and that the engine had 'performed well' during both the accident flight and previous flights.
The helicopter likely lost power and altitude due to the pilot's mismanagement of rotor rpm resulting in the pilot having to attempt a forced landing on uneven terrain and a subsequent dynamic rollover.

Probable Cause: The pilot's mismanagement of rotor RPM and subsequent forced landing on uneven terrain which led to a dynamic rollover.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN18LA306
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN18LA306
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N347BH

Location

Media: