Accident Piper PA-28-181 Archer II F-GKEC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 213986

Date:Thursday 2 August 2018
Time:20:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-181 Archer II
Owner/operator:AéroClub du Grand Lyon (ACGL)
Registration: F-GKEC
MSN: 28-7890218
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Décines -   France
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Ile d'Yeu Airport (IDY/LFEY)
Destination airport:Lyon-Bron Airport (LYN/LFLY)
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The plane crashed into an Industrial building during approach and was completely destroyed. Both occupants were injured but survived the crash. One person was inside the buliding company, but she was not injured.

BEA Conclusion:
The motor suffered a power loss caused by fuel shortage. When the engine failure occurred, the pilot chose to proceed to a clear area. Not finding any landing surface, the pilot headed for the aerodrome. The remaining height at that time no longer allowed him to reach the runway even at the speed of maximum glide.
Contributed to the fuel failure:
- the decision to proceed with the flight without knowledge of the actual amount of fuel available on board;
- an adjustment of the engine parameters during the previous flight resulting in excessive fuel consumption;
- an error in the flight time countdown on the two previous flights that led to an incorrect calculation of fuel consumption.
Contributed to the accident:
- the pilot's poor experience on this type of aircraft, which probably led to an incorrect estimate of the glide angle;
- the decision to undertake a diversion without knowledge of the real autonomy remaining on board.
The engine did not regain power when the pilot changed tanks. It could not be determined whether the pilot voluntarily dried this tank during the flight.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BEA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://france3-regions.francetvinfo.fr/auvergne-rhone-alpes/rhone/lyon/decines-rhone-deux-blesses-crash-avion-tourisme-toit-entreprise-1521528.html
https://www.lexpress.fr/actualite/societe/fait-divers/lyon-deux-blesses-dans-le-crash-d-un-avion-sur-une-terrasse_2029275.html
_______________
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/f-gkec/#1d5bc100

Media: