Accident Piper PA-28-140 VH-MTA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 213990

Date:Wednesday 26 October 1977
Time:17:13
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-MTA
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Georges River, 1.5km W of Bankstown Airport, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:YSBK
Destination airport:YSBK
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was unable to move the throttle whilst on approach to Bankstown Airport and the aircraft was subsequently ditched in the Georges River. The sole passenger was able to escape through a broken windscreen and the pilot was rescued several minutes later. Although he responded to resuscitation, the pilot succumbed several days later from the effects of immersion. The inner cable of the throttle control cable assembly had sustained a compression buckling failure within the guide sleeve at the throttle lever end.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1977/aair/197701358/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/5226251/197701358.pdf