Accident Rolladen-Schneider LS4 F-CADT,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 213996

Date:Thursday 2 August 2018
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic ls4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rolladen-Schneider LS4
Owner/operator:Centre Savoyard De Vol à Voile Alpin
Registration: F-CADT
MSN: 4212
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Entremont mountains, Annecy -   France
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Chambéry-Challes-les-Eaux Airfield (LFLE)
Destination airport:Chambéry-Challes-les-Eaux Airfield (LFLE)
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The glider crashed under unknown circumstances at 1770 meters altitude. The Swiss pilot died in the crash. The wreckage of the glider was found on Friday 3 August 2018.
The investigation did not identify the causes of the accident. Examination of the wreckage having revealed no contributory element to the accident,

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BEA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.20min.ch/ro/news/faits_divers/story/Un-Suisse-se-tue-dans-le-crash-de-son-planeur-28892696
https://www.ledauphine.com/haute-savoie/2018/08/03/un-ressortissant-suisse-se-tue-dans-un-accident-de-planeur-a-entremont-au-sud-de-la-montagne-des-auges
_________________________
http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/F-CADT.html
http://www.airport-data.com/images/aircraft/small/000/751/751149.jpg

Images:

Media: