Incident Piper PA-28 ? ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 213998

Date:Friday 3 August 2018
Time:c. 08:40 LT
Type:Piper PA-28 ?
Owner/operator:Private
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Former Plymouth City (Roborough) Airport, Plymouth, Devon -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Police were called at around 8.40 am following reports received that a light aircraft had to make an emergency landing at the former Plymouth City (Roborough) Airport, Plymouth, Devon, due to a passenger becoming unwell en route, and due to running out of fuel. The aircraft landed safely. (Plymouth Airport (formerly PLH/EGHD) was closed in December 2011).

The plane was able to leave the site at about 17:30 the same day after several safety checks of the runway.

Sources:

1. https://www.plymouthherald.co.uk/news/plymouth-news/plane-makes-emergency-landing-plymouth-1857787
2. https://www.plymouthherald.co.uk/news/plymouth-news/plane-stranded-plymouth-airport-after-1859474
3. https://forums.flyer.co.uk/viewtopic.php?f=1&t=109198&p=1628991&hilit=Plymouth#p1628991
4. https://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/Plymouth_City_Airport

Images:

Media: