Accident Hughes 269C VH-THW,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 214031

Date:Saturday 22 July 1978
Time:11:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic H269 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 269C
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-THW
MSN: 17-0573
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:42km NE of Normanton, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Delta Downs, QLD
Destination airport:Delta Downs, QLD
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The helicopter was involved in cattle mustering operations. It was being flown at about 50 to 100 feet above ground level when a sudden yaw to the right developed. Attempts by the pilot to regain control of the aircraft were unsuccessful and it landed heavily while still rotating to the right. Both the occupants were thrown clear of the aircraft which caught fire immediately. The extensive fire damage to the aircraft inhibited the inspection of the wreckage. As a result, no reason for the apparent loss of control could be determined.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1978/aair/aair197800035/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/30525/aair197800035.pdf
AUSTAIRDATA