Accident Piper PA-28-140 VH-EGC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 214032

Date:Monday 14 August 1978
Time:15:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-EGC
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Lilydale Airport (YLIL), Yering, VIC -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:YMNG
Destination airport:YLIL
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The purpose of the flight was for the pilot to gain some recent experience for the renewal of his private licence. While returning from a flight to Mangalore the throttle control became stiff to operate and appeared to be restricted in its movement. On arriving back at Lilydale the pilot planned for and made a steep approach to land in case the throttle control malfunctioned. On final approach, when he believed the aircraft was overshooting, he closed the throttle and selected flaps full down. Later on final approach he assessed that the aircraft was undershooting and on attempting to apply power he found that the throttle was jammed closed. He raised the flaps in an attempt to increase the gliding range but the aircraft undershot the end of the airstrip and heavily contacted the embankment of a drain just inside the airfield boundary. The landing gear collapsed and the aircraft slid some 20 metres before stopping.

The aircraft's engine and carburettor had been overhauled some 5.85 flying hours prior to the accident. At this time a new throttle butterfly valve, throttle shaft and throttle shaft bushes were installed. Post accident inspection of the carburettor indicated that the steel throttle shaft bushes had been binding on the steel throttle shaft.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1978/aair/197802553/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/5226344/197802553.pdf